Privacy Notice Proposal for the “Human Rights Principles in Fiscal Policy Week” Website 

Privacy Notice
This privacy notice is established in compliance with that set forth in Mexico’s Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Information in Possession of Private Entities (LFPDPPP, for its Spanish initials).
Fundar, Centro de Análisis e Investigación, A.C. (Fundar, Center for Analysis and Research), whose address is Cda. Alberto Zamora 21, Col Villa Coyoacán, Del. Coyoacán. CP 04000 CDMX, Mexico, is responsible for the collection of your personal information, for the use it is given, and for its protection. Your personal information will be used to provide the services and products you have requested, to inform you about related changes, and to evaluate the quality of the service that we offer.
For the purposes mentioned in this privacy notice, we may collect your personal information in different ways: when you provide them to us directly; when you visit our website or use our online services, and when we attain information through other sources that are legally permitted. We collect your personal information directly when you provide it to us by different means, such as when you contact us or give us information so that we may offer you a service. The information we obtain by these means may be, among others: your name, email address, country and city, pages visited on our website, and information related to improving your experience on our website such as the screen resolution, browser, and the type of operating system used. You have the right to access, correct, and cancel your personal information and to also oppose its handling or revoke your consent to the granted purpose by following the procedures we have implemented.

Detailed Privacy Notice
This privacy notice provides an explanation of our policy regarding Fundar, Centro de Análisis e Investigación, A.C. (Fundar, Center for Analysis and Research) and its collection, use, sharing, and transfer of user data. This policy may be modified as we update and broaden our services. Therefore, its periodic review is recommended. If you access our website or use our service in another way, this means you are giving your consent to our information practices.
This policy may be modified as we update and broaden our services. Check regularly to see if this policy has been updated. You agree that your acceptance of the Terms of Use and the Privacy Notice subsequent to your original consent as well as with the use of the Fundar, Centro de Análisis e Investigación, A.C. (Fundar, Center for Analysis and Research) website or the ongoing use of our services after a change to this policy has been published implies that you accept these changes and are obligated to respect them. You may access the latest version of this privacy notice by visiting our website and clicking on “Privacy Notice” in the footer of the https://www.semanajusticiafiscal.com website.

To guarantee the proper protection of your personal information and to fully comply with the obligations that the LFPDPPP establishes on this matter, you are hereby informed that Fundar, Centro de Análisis e Investigación, A.C. (Fundar, Center for Analysis and Research) has implemented the administrative, technical, and physical security measures that are necessary and sufficient to avoid its improper damage, loss, alteration, destruction, use, access, or sharing.
The personal information that you have provided will be kept for a period of one (1) year, except for that which must be kept in physical and electronic formats for five (5) years for fiscal purposes and then later discarded to avoid its improper handling.
In no case shall Fundar, Centro de Análisis e Investigación, A.C. (Fundar, Center for Analysis and Research) transfer its users’ personal information to a third party without the previous consent of its holders.

PROCEDURE FOR ASSERTING ARCO RIGHTS*
You have the right to access your personal information that is in our possession and its handling details as well as to correct it in the case that it is inaccurate or incomplete; to cancel it when you believe it is not required for one of the purposes mentioned in this privacy notice, if it is being used for purposes you have not consented to, or if the contractual or service relationship has ended; or also to oppose its handling for specific purposes.
The mechanisms that have been implemented to exercise these rights, which are known as Arco Rights,* are those that refer to holders’ correction of, cancelation of, and opposition to their personal information.

1) The procedure begins by presenting the request regarding Arco Rights at the address of our privacy office, which was duly stated at the beginning of this privacy notice.

2) Your request should include the following information:
Name of the holder of the personal information.
Address or any other means of contact.
Documents that provide evidence of your personhood and identity.
A clear and precise description of the personal data.
Any other document that will facilitate the process of locating the information.

3) The period to attend to your request is 15 business days.
The latest version of this privacy notice shall supersede all other previous versions.
*Arco Rights are the rights to access, correction, cancelation, or opposition to the handling of personal information. Arco is the Spanish acronym for acceso (access), rectificación (correction), cancelación (cancelation) or oposición (opposition).  

© Copyright 2021 Fiscal Justice and Human Rights Week 2021 - All rights reserved - Privacy Notice